The Strategy Lab · by Loomi.Ai

Opening Range Breakout ·Open Strike

The first minutes of trading set a range. When price breaks out of it, Open Strike decides whether that break will hold.

Breakout · Flagship  ·  ES / NQ · 5m

$137,607
Net profit
2.02
Profit factor
52.9%
Win rate
403
Trades
The idea

The idea behind it, in plain words.

Every trading day on ES and NQ (the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 futures contracts) starts with an opening range: the high and low that price sets in the first minutes of the session. Open Strike trades what happens when price breaks out of that range. The idea is simple. An opening range breakout often pulls in eager buyers before the real move shows itself, and when that early push fails, price tends to reverse. Open Strike adds a reversal filter and only trades the short side, meaning it sells when the market is expected to fall. That combination is the main source of its results.

On a day when the opening range breaks cleanly, Open Strike gets to work and looks for the reversal setup on the short side. On a day when price chops back and forth through the range without committing, it sits out and waits for the next open. That patience keeps it out of the slow, directionless stretches that wear down most breakout systems. The exact rules, thresholds and timing ship inside the code, not on this page.

the range coils the break runs ILLUSTRATIVE, NOT DATA
Step by step

How the system makes its decisions.

01 · Read

Map the opening range

Open Strike watches the first stretch of each session on ES and NQ, using 5-minute price bars. It records the early high and low, the boundaries price has to break before the day shows its direction.

02 · Decide

Apply the reversal filter

Once price breaks the range, the strategy runs it through a reversal filter that only approves setups on the short side, a bet that price will fall. If the picture does not line up, Open Strike stands down and waits for the next session instead of forcing a trade.

03 · Trade

Enter and manage the trade

When the filter confirms, Open Strike sells short and manages the position from there. Entry, exit and risk rules are all part of the private code that ships with the strategy, not something this page spells out.

Built for people who watch ES and NQ around the open and want a rules-based answer to one question: is this first break real, or about to fail? No guessing in the moment.

The record

The backtest numbers, in full.

Net profit$137,607
Profit factor2.02
Trades403
Win rate52.9%
View the signed public certificate →

Test window and data: ES/NQ intraday 5m, Apr 2025 – Mar 2026

Cost model: Commission $0.62/contract (futures) · 0.10%/trade (equities) · slippage 1 tick (a small price slip assumed on every fill) · pyramiding 0 (never adds to an open position) · bar-close calc only (every decision is made at the close of a bar) · fixed size (the same position size on every trade)

Verification: Checked twice: the same rules were run separately on TradingView and in Python, and both runs had to agree. The public certificate carries the record hash, a digital fingerprint that shows the numbers have not been altered since.

These are backtested results, meaning the rules were run on past price data. They are historical and hypothetical, they include the modeled costs above, and they do not guarantee future performance.

How to read these numbers

Win rate

The share of trades that made money.

Profit factor

Dollars won for every dollar lost. Above 1.0 means the system made money.

Max drawdown

The worst drop from a peak before recovering.

Net profit

The total result after the modeled costs.

Get the strategy

Own Open Strike. You get the strategy itself, not just a stream of alerts.

You receive the complete strategy as code that is yours to keep. The exact rules and settings are inside those files; this page only explains the idea.

  • The Pine Script (v6) version. Pine Script is the TradingView code that runs the strategy on your chart.
  • The Python version, for running it on your own computer or testing it on past data
  • Plain English setup instructions for both versions, written for beginners
  • The public certificate and trade record behind every number on this page
$99.99 one time
Open Strike · full strategy
Buy Open Strike now →
Or let Loomi Full Auto run it for you: $79/mo, up to 5 active strategies →
Sent to your purchase email within the day. Backtested results are hypothetical and do not guarantee future performance. Not financial advice.
Pairs well with

Cover more market conditions with a second system.

Frontier

Breakout  ·  Equities · Daily

Open Strike trades the short side of index futures during the day, while Frontier rides long uptrends in individual stocks on daily charts. Together they cover opposite markets, timeframes and directions.

See Frontier →