The Strategy Lab · by Loomi.Ai

ICT Fair Value Gap ·Imbalance

Trades gold when price comes back to fill a gap it left behind, a footprint big institutions tend to leave.

ICT / Fair Value  ·  GC · 5m

$38,647
Net profit
2.57
Profit factor
69.2%
Win rate
65
Trades
The idea

The idea behind it, in plain words.

Imbalance reads gold through the ICT fair value gap, a chart concept built around gaps. A fair value gap is a spot where price moved so fast that almost no trading happened there. When price comes back to fill that gap after a liquidity sweep (a quick push past an obvious high or low that catches traders off guard), the return often marks large players re-entering the market, not small traders chasing a candle. The strategy waits for that specific return, called the inversion of the gap, and treats it as the sign that smart money is back in control.

On the chart, Imbalance stays quiet until gold sets up the exact gap-and-sweep sequence it looks for. Most candles are ignored on purpose. When the setup does appear, it acts without hesitation, because gold moves fast once real buying or selling shows up. The precise triggers, filters and timing rules stay inside the code. That is by design, and it is what you are paying for.

the gap left behind the re-entry ILLUSTRATIVE, NOT DATA
Step by step

How the system makes its decisions.

01 · Read

Spot the fair value gap

Imbalance watches gold's 5-minute price action on GC, the gold futures contract, for a fair value gap left behind by a sweep. It is not hunting every gap, only the ones tied to the specific institutional footprint described above.

02 · Decide

Wait for the inversion

The trade decision hinges on price actually returning into the gap and inverting it (closing through it), not just touching the level. That confirmation is what separates a real re-entry from a random bounce, and it is the gate the strategy never skips.

03 · Trade

Enter with the smart money

Once the gap inverts, Imbalance enters in the direction of that institutional re-entry and manages the position from there. Exact entry rules, stop placement and targets are part of the private rule set that ships with the strategy.

Imbalance fits gold traders who can watch the 5-minute chart through the trading day and prefer a rules-based, wait-for-confirmation entry over chasing every candle.

The record

The backtest numbers, in full.

Win rate69.2%
Profit factor2.57
Trades65
Net profit$38,647
View the signed public certificate →

Test window and data: GC 5m, Sep 2024 – Mar 2026

Cost model: Commission $0.62/contract (futures) · 0.10%/trade (equities) · slippage 1 tick (a small price slip assumed on every fill) · pyramiding 0 (never adds to an open position) · bar-close calc only (every decision is made at the close of a bar) · fixed size (the same position size on every trade)

Verification: Checked twice: the same rules were run separately on TradingView and in Python, and both runs had to agree. The public certificate carries the record hash, a digital fingerprint that shows the numbers have not been altered since.

These are backtested results, meaning the rules were run on past price data. They are historical and hypothetical, they include the modeled costs above, and they do not guarantee future performance.

How to read these numbers

Win rate

The share of trades that made money.

Profit factor

Dollars won for every dollar lost. Above 1.0 means the system made money.

Max drawdown

The worst drop from a peak before recovering.

Net profit

The total result after the modeled costs.

Get the strategy

Own Imbalance. You get the strategy itself, not just a stream of alerts.

You receive the complete strategy as code that is yours to keep. The exact rules and settings are inside those files; this page only explains the idea.

  • The Pine Script (v6) version. Pine Script is the TradingView code that runs the strategy on your chart.
  • The Python version, for running it on your own computer or testing it on past data
  • Plain English setup instructions for both versions, written for beginners
  • The public certificate and trade record behind every number on this page
$99.99 one time
Imbalance · full strategy
Buy Imbalance now →
Or let Loomi Full Auto run it for you: $79/mo, up to 5 active strategies →
Sent to your purchase email within the day. Backtested results are hypothetical and do not guarantee future performance. Not financial advice.
Pairs well with

Cover more market conditions with a second system.

Inside Job

Breakout  ·  GC · 5m

Inside Job is a natural partner because both read the same gold price action. Imbalance waits for the sweep and the gap fill, while Inside Job waits for the range to tighten and break. Together they cover more of the session without firing on the same setups.

See Inside Job →