The Strategy Lab · by Loomi.Ai

Inside Bar Breakout ·Inside Job

Gold's price squeezes into a smaller and smaller range. Inside Job trades the moment it breaks loose.

Breakout  ·  GC · 5m

$18,951
Net profit
3.00
Profit factor
74.5%
Win rate
47
Trades
The idea

Why this idea works, in plain words.

Inside Job reads gold's price action for compression. It trades GC, the gold futures contract (a futures contract is an agreement to buy or sell gold at a set price on a set date), on 5 minute price bars. An inside bar is a bar whose entire high to low range fits inside the bar before it, called the mother bar. When two inside bars stack inside a mother bar, the range is squeezing tighter with every print. When price finally breaks past the mother bar's high or low, a breakout, the coiled energy releases in one direction. Breakout strategies exist because ranges do not hold forever, and gold's 5 minute chart compresses and fires often enough to trade it live.

Inside Job does not fire on every candle. It waits for the range to truly coil before it acts, and it sits out when gold just chops around without compressing. That patience is the point. Across nearly a year and a half of 5 minute gold data, the setup triggered 47 times, a small sample worth remembering. Those trades produced $18,951 of net profit, won 74.5% of the time, and reached a profit factor of 3.00, meaning $3.00 won for every $1.00 lost. The exact trigger, the exact stop, and every rule live inside the code you run, not on this page.

the range coils the break runs ILLUSTRATIVE, NOT DATA
How it works

Three steps, every single time.

01 · Read

Spot the squeeze

Inside Job watches gold's 5 minute chart for two inside bars stacking inside a mother bar. Each new bar prints a tighter range, a visible sign that the market is compressing before it commits to a direction.

02 · Decide

Wait for the break

The strategy holds off until price actually moves past the mother bar's high or low. No squeeze, no signal. That discipline keeps Inside Job out of choppy stretches where gold drifts without ever compressing into a real setup.

03 · Trade

Ride the release

Once price clears the mother bar's boundary, Inside Job enters in the direction of the break. The entry, the stop (the exit that caps a loss), and the profit target come from the code you run. This page explains the idea. The strategy carries the exact rules.

Inside Job suits traders who watch gold during the day and want a breakout setup that only fires when the 5 minute chart truly compresses, not on every candle.

The record

The full record, nothing left out.

Win rate74.5%
Profit factor3.00
Trades47
Net profit$18,951
View the signed certificate →

Dataset: GC 5m, Sep 2024 – Mar 2026

Cost model: Commission $0.62/contract (futures) · 0.10%/trade (equities) · slippage 1 tick · pyramiding 0 · bar-close calc only · fixed size

Verification: Double-verified: the same rules were run independently on TradingView and in Python, and the certificate carries the record hash, a digital fingerprint that proves the record has not been altered.

A backtest means running the rules on past price data. Backtested results are historical and hypothetical, include the modeled costs above, and do not guarantee future performance.

How to read these numbers

Win rate

The share of trades that made money.

Profit factor

Dollars won for every dollar lost. Above 1.0 means the system made money.

Max drawdown

The worst drop from a peak before recovering.

Net profit

The total result after the modeled costs.

Get the strategy

Own Inside Job. You get the whole system, not just alerts.

You receive the actual strategy as code you keep for good. Every rule and every threshold lives in those files, so nothing stays hidden behind a subscription.

  • The Pine Script (v6) version for TradingView, ready to add to your chart in a few clicks
  • The Python version, so you can run it on your own computer or test it on past data yourself
  • Plain English setup instructions for both versions, written for people who have never coded
  • The public certificate and the full record behind every number on this page
$99.99 one time
Inside Job · full strategy
Buy Inside Job now →
Or let Loomi Full Auto run it for you: $79/mo, up to 5 active strategies →
Delivered to your purchase email within the day. Backtested results are hypothetical and do not guarantee future performance. Not financial advice.
Pairs well with

Pair strategies that cover each other.

Imbalance

ICT / Fair Value  ·  GC · 5m

Inside Job catches the first breakout out of the squeeze. Imbalance catches the second chance when gold comes back to test the gap it left behind (a fair value gap). Together they cover both the opening move and the pullback in the same price action.

See Imbalance →